Committees

 HAMILTON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
2014 COMMITTEES
*Indicates Chairman of the Committee 

BUILDING
*Wells, Towers, Edwards, Wilt                                                        

PUBLIC WORKS – Highway, Solid Waste
*Towers, Wells, Wilt, Snyder

FINANCE – Treasurer, Real Property Tax Service, Salaries, Ways & Means, General Audits, Budget, Insurance (Non employee Insurance, Liability, Auto, Property and Comp), Procurement Policy
*Frey, Edwards, Towers, McGovern

HEALTH - Public Health Nursing Service, CHHA, Helping Hands, WIC, Pre-K, Early Intervention
*Seaman, Towers, McGovern, Snyder

HUMAN SERVICES – Community Services, Social Services, OneWorkSource, Veterans Services, Probation
*Seaman, Wilt, McGovern, Snyder

 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT – County Clerk, County Historian, Coroner, District Attorney, Public Defender, Jurors, Stop DWI, Weights & Measures, County Attorney, Board of Elections
*Edwards, Frey, Wilt, Snyder

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS/EMERGENCY RESPONSE – Civil Defense/Emergency Management, Fire Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Coordinator, Sheriff, Communications, Surplus-Property
*Wilt, Towers, Wells, Seaman

PUBLICITY, TOURISM, PLANNING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
*McGovern, Wells, Frey, Seaman

 INTERNAL MANAGEMENT – Personnel, Civil Service, Records Management, Ethics, Employee Benefits (includes Health Insurance, Dental Insurance, Personnel Policies, Handbook, Holidays etc.)
*Edwards, Frey, McGovern, Wells

 
SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVES TO:

a.     Lake Champlain-Lake George Regional Planning Board - Farber, Wells, Edwards, Eldridge, Osborne, Hunt

 b.    Adirondack North Country Association -McGovern, Alt-Seaman

 c.     Adirondack Park Local Gov’t Review Board – Review Board -Towers, Alt-Wells

 d.     Cooperative Extension - McGovern, Alt.-Snyder

 e.     Home Health Care - Seaman, Alt-Snyder

 f.     Office for the Aging Advisory Council - Edwards, Alt-McGovern

g.     Workforce Investment Board- Towers, Wells, McGovern, Farber

h.    Greater Adirondack RC&D - Wells, Alt-Snyder

i.     Region 5 Open Space Conservation Advisory – Towers,  Alt-Wells

j.     Community Development Board – Wilt, Winchell, Frey, Edwards, Wells

 INTER-COUNTY LEGISLATIVE - Towers, Edwards, Snyder, Farber, Abrams

 **FISH & WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT ACT BOARD

       McGovern, Alt-Seaman, Supervisors Rep; Casey, Alt-Ennist, Sportsmen Reps;
       Mitchell, Alt-Sherman Landowners’ Rep

 FOREST PRACTICE BOARD - Snyder, McGovern, G. Bureau

 SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION – Wilt, Wells

http://www.mandaterelief.com/ 

 

ALERTS

September 2013 Official Primary Results

State Ban on Brush Burning

NOV GE 2013 RESULTS

Polling Sites for June 24, 2014 Federal Election

June 24, 2014 Federal Primary Sample Ballot

June 24, 2014 UNOFFICIAL RESULTS PER ED

June 24, 2014 Official Primary Results

PUBLIC NOTICES

Standard Work Days for Elected and Appointed Officials

UP-COMING MEETINGS

Health Committee -Thursday, September 4, 2014 at 9:30 AM in the Lake Pleasant Conference Room to discuss personnel changes in the Public Health Department.

PW/SW/BLDG Committee - Thursday, September 4, 2014 at 9 AM in the Lake Pleasant Conference Room for department updates.

Finance CommitteeThursday, September 4, 2014 at 1:30 PM in the Lake Pleasant Conference Room to meet with the County Treasurer to discuss long term investment and any other business that may come before said committee.

Industrial Development Agency - Thursday, September 4th, at 2:30 PM in the Lake Pleasant Conference Room.


Sheriff
- (518) 548-3113

Board of Supervisors - (518) 548-6651

County Clerk - (518) 548-7111

County Treasurer - (518) 548-7911

Tourism Information - (800) 648 -5239

www.AdirondackExperience.com