Skip to main content

Committees

HAMILTON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
2016 COMMITTEES
* Indicates Com. Chair.

BUILDING
*Wells, Towers, R. Wilt, Snyder

PUBLIC WORKS – Highway, Solid Waste
*Wells, Towers, R. Wilt, Snyder

FINANCE – Treasurer, Real Property Tax Service, Salaries, Ways & Means, General Audits, Budget, Insurance (Non-employee Insurance, Liability, Auto, Property and Comp), Procurement Policy
*Frey, Edwards, Towers, D. Wilt

HEALTH
- Public Health Nursing Service, CHHA, Helping Hands, WIC, Pre-K, Early Intervention
*D. Wilt, Frey, Seaman, Snyder

HUMAN SERVICES – Comm. Services, Social Services, OneWorkSource, Veterans Services, Probation
*Seaman, D. Wilt, Frey, Snyder

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT – County Clerk, County Historian, Coroner, District Attorney, Public Defender, Jurors, Stop DWI, Weights & Measures, County Attorney, Board of Elections
*Snyder, Seaman, R. Wilt, Edwards

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS/EMERGENCY RESPONSE – Civil Defense/Emergency Management, Fire Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Coordinator, Sheriff, Communications, Surplus-Property
*R. Wilt, Edwards, Wells, Seaman

PUBLICITY, TOURISM, PLANNING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
*Edwards, Towers, Wells, Seaman

INTERNAL MANAGEMENT – Personnel, Civil Service, Records Management, Ethics, Employee Benefits (includes Health Insurance, Dental Insurance, Personnel Policies, Handbook, Holidays etc.)
*Towers, Frey, D. Wilt, Edwards

SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVES TO:
Lake Cham.-Lake George Reg. Plan Brd. - Farber, Frey, Edwards, Eldridge, C. Wilt, Hunt
Adirondack North Country Association -Frey, Alt- Seaman
Adirondack Park Local Gov’t Review Board – Review Board -Towers, Alt-Wells
Cooperative Extension - Snyder, Alt.- D. Wilt
Office for the Aging Advisory Council - Seaman, Alt- Frey
Workforce Investment Board- Towers, Wells, D. Wilt, Farber
Greater Adirondack RC&D - Snyder, Alt- R. Wilt
Region 5 Open Space Conservation Advisory – Wells,  Alt- Towers
 Community Development Board –  R. Wilt, Winchell, Frey, Edwards, Wells


INTER-COUNTY LEGISLATIVE - Towers, Edwards, Snyder, Farber, Abrams

**FISH & WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT ACT BOARD
Seaman, Alt- D. Wilt, Supervisors Rep; Ennist, Alt-Foy, Sportsmen Reps; Mitchell, Land. Rep

FOREST PRACTICE BOARD - Seaman, D. Wilt, G. Bureau

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION –  R. Wilt and Snyder

MEGA – Edwards

 

 

 

Replacing Emoji...
AttachmentSize
ll_no._8-2016-920144745-0001.pdf55.1 KB

 

UP-COMING MEETINGS:

Resolution No. 259-17 adopted by the Hamilton County Board of Supervisors on Oct. 5, 2017 setting the Annual Session Dates. 
November 2, 10:30 AM
November 7, 10:30 AM
November 13, 10:30 AM
November 27, 10:30 AM
PUBLIC HEARING 11:00 AM
December 7, AUDIT 10:30 AM
December 15, AUDIT 10:30 AM

PUBLIC NOTICES:

Proposed Local Law
  - 7 of 2016 Click HERE

Public hearing to propase a Local Law overriding the Tax Levy Limit -  click HERE

Unofficial General Election Results including Absentees

Unofficial General Election Results November 7, 2017

Unofficial Write-in Campaign Results for the November 7, 2017 General Election

Town of Arietta Sample General Election Ballot
Town of Benson Sample General Election Ballot
Town of Hope Sample General Election Ballot
Town of Indian Lake Sample General Election Ballot
Town of Indian Lake General Election Propositions
Town of Inlet Sample General Election Ballot
Town of Lake Pleasant Sample General Election Ballot
Town of Long Lake Sample General Election Ballot
Town of Morehouse Sample General Election Ballot
Town of Wells Sample General Election Ballot

General Election NYS PropositionsOfficial September 12, 2017 Primary Results

FOR SALE: 
The Hamilton County Industrial Development Agency is offering 2 parcels for sale on Elm Lake Road, in the Village of Speculator, NY. Please see the IDA page on this website under Economic Development for more information.

Sheriff - (518) 548-3113

Board of Supervisors - (518) 548-6651

County Clerk - (518) 548-7111

County Treasurer - (518) 548-7911

Tourism Information - (800) 648 -5239

www.AdirondackExperience.com