Skip to main content

Committees

HAMILTON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 2019 COMMITTEES

* Indicates Com. Chair.

PUBLIC WORKS – Highway, Solid Waste, and Building

*Wells, Tomlinson, R. Wilt, Stortecky

 

FINANCE – Treasurer, Real Property Tax Service, Salaries, Ways & Means, General Audits, Budget, Insurance (Non-employee Insurance, Liability, Auto, Property and Comp), Procurement Policy

*Frey, Stortecky, Beach, D. Wilt

 

HEALTH - Public Health Nursing Service, CHHA, WIC, Pre-K, Early Intervention

*D. Wilt, Stortecky, R. Wilt, Beach

 

HUMAN SERVICES – Comm. Services, Social Services, OneWorkSource, Veterans Services, Probation

*Seaman, D. Wilt, Frey, Tomlinson

 

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT – County Clerk, County Historian, Coroner, District Attorney, Public Defender, Jurors, Stop DWI, Weights & Measures, County Attorney, Board of Elections

*Seaman, Beach, R. Wilt, Tomlinson

 

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS/EMERGENCY RESPONSE – Civil Defense/Emergency Management, Fire Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Coordinator, Sheriff, Communications, Surplus-Property

*R. Wilt, Stortecky, Wells, Seaman

 

PUBLICITY, TOURISM, PLANNING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

*Frey, Beach, Wells, Seaman

 

INTERNAL MANAGEMENT – Personnel, Civil Service, Records Management, Ethics, Employee Benefits (includes Health Insurance, Dental Insurance, Personnel Policies, Handbook, Holidays etc.)

*Wells, Frey, D. Wilt, Tomlinson

 

SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVES TO:

a. Lake Cham.-Lake George Reg. Plan Brd. - Farber, Frey, Wells, Eldridge, C. Wilt, Hunt

b. Adirondack Park Local Gov’t Review Board – Review Board -Seaman, Alt-Wells

c. Cooperative Extension - Tomlinson, Alt.- Stortecky

d. Office for the Aging Advisory Council - Seaman, Alt- D. Wilt

e. Workforce Investment Board- Tomlinson, D. Wilt, Farber, Bly

f. Greater Adirondack RC&D – R. Wilt, Alt- Beach

g. Region 5 Open Space Conservation Advisory – Wells,  Alt- Seaman

h. Community Action – Stortecky,  Alt.- Seaman
 

INTER-COUNTY LEGISLATIVE – Wells, Tomlinson, Beach, Farber, Abrams

 

**FISH & WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT ACT BOARD

Seaman, Alt- D. Wilt, Supervisors Rep; Ennist, Alt-Foy, Sportsmen Reps; Mitchell, Land. Rep, Clawson Land Rep. Alt.
 

FOREST PRACTICE BOARD - Stortecky, Beach, G. Bureau
 

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION –  R. Wilt and Beach

MEGA – R. Wilt

Replacing Emoji...

 

Job Opportunities

Motor Vehicle
Director of Patient Services
Registered Professional Nurse

Civil Service Examination Application

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD (Examination Application)

 

Upcoming Meetings

COMMITTEE DAY - June 24, 2019

 

10:00 AM - FINANCE/INTERNAL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEES - To Continue Discussion on Grade/Step & Merit Systems

 

10:30 AM - INTERNAL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE - Burnham Benefit Advisors – Health Insurance Update

 

11:00 AM - FINANCE COMMITTEE - Barry Baker – To Discuss a GIS Specialist/GIS Map Technician Position

 

11:15 AM - HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE - Bob Kleppang – To Discuss OASAS Narcan Training

 

11:30 AM - INTERNAL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE - Employee Evaluation – Schedule to Follow from Kim

 

1:15 PM - PUBLIC WORKS COMMITTEE - Tracy Eldridge – Department Update

 


 

Proposed Local Law- Cold War Exemption
 

Public Notices:

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS JUNE 25, 2019 PRIMARY ELECTION

COUNTYWIDE PRIMARY ELECTION IS JUNE 25, 2019

REPUBLICAN SAMPLE BALLOT FOR ARIETTA, HOPE, INDIAN LAKE 1 & 2, INLET, LONG LAKE #1 & 2

REPUBLICAN SAMPLE BALLOT FOR BENSON

REPUBLICAN SAMPLE BALLOT FOR LAKE PLEASANT

REPUBLICAN SAMPLE BALLOT FOR MOREHOUSE

REPUBLICAN SAMPLE BALLOT FOR WELLS

CONSERVATIVE BALLOT FOR ALL DISTRICTS

INDEPENDENCE BALLOT FOR ALL DISTRICTS

 

GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

POLLING SITE REPORT

 

For Sale:

The Hamilton County Industrial Development Agency is offering 2 parcels for sale on Elm Lake Road, in the Village of Speculator, NY. Please see the IDA page on this website under Economic Development for more information.