Skip to main content

Committees

HAMILTON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 2021 COMMITTEES
* Indicates Committee Chairperson

PUBLIC WORKS
– Highway, Solid Waste, and Building
*Wells, Tomlinson, R. Wilt, Mauro

FINANCE – Treasurer, Real Property Tax Service, Salaries, Ways & Means, General Audits, Budget, Insurance (Non-employee Insurance, Liability, Auto, Property and Comp), Procurement Policy
*Frey, Stortecky, Wells, Arsenault

HEALTH - Public Health Nursing Service, CHHA, WIC, Pre-K, Early Intervention
*Tomlinson, Stortecky, R. Wilt, Bain

HUMAN SERVICES – Comm. Services, Social Services, OneWorkSource, Veterans Services, Probation
*Stortecky, Bain, Frey, Tomlinson

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT – County Clerk, County Historian, Coroner, District Attorney, Public Defender, Jurors, Stop DWI, Weights & Measures, County Attorney, Board of Elections
*Mauro, Stortecky, R. Wilt, Tomlinson

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS/EMERGENCY RESPONSE – Civil Defense/Emergency Management, Fire Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Coordinator, Sheriff, Communications, Surplus-Property
*R. Wilt, Stortecky, Wells, Frey

PUBLICITY, TOURISM, PLANNING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
*Arsenault, Tomlinson, Wells, Mauro

INTERNAL MANAGEMENT – Personnel, Civil Service, Records Management, Ethics, Employee Benefits (includes Health Insurance, Dental Insurance, Personnel Policies, Handbook, Holidays etc.)
*Bain, Wells, Frey, Tomlinson

SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVES TO:

  1. Lake Cham.-Lake George Reg. Plan Brd. - Farber, Tomlinson, Arsenault, Eldridge, C. Wilt, Hunt
  2. Adirondack Park Local Gov’t Review Board – Review Board -Wells, 1st Alt-Stortecky, 2nd Alt. Seaman
  3. Cooperative Extension - Tomlinson, Alt.- Stortecky
  4. Office for the Aging Advisory Council - Wells, Alt-Bain
  5. Workforce Investment Board- Tomlinson, Arsenault, Farber, Bly
  6. Greater Adirondack RC&D – R. Wilt, Alt- Stortecky
  7. Region 5 Open Space Conservation Advisory – Wells,  Alt- Frey
  8. Community Action – Stortecky,  Alt.-Frey

INTER-COUNTY LEGISLATIVE – Arsenault, Mauro, Bain, Farber, Abrams

**FISH & WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT ACT BOARD - Stortecky, Alt- Arsenault, Supervisors Rep; Foy, Alt-Earley, Sportsman Reps; Mitchell, Alt-Clawson, Landowner Rep.

FOREST PRACTICE BOARD - Stortecky, Mauro, G. Bureau

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION – R. Wilt and Stortecky

MEGA – R. Wilt